Civil Rights and Restorative Justice (CRRJ) Project Resources: Home

Freedom House Project (selected)

All of the images in this digital collection were selected from the Freedom House records held in the Northeastern University Libraries, Archives and Special Collections Deparment. They represent roughly one quarter of the images available in the Freedom House records. The images were selected because they date from 1950-1975 and document one of three important themes:

1. early activities to create an integrated Roxbury;
2. citizen participation in the urban renewal of Roxbury; and
3. early oversight of Boston Public Schools desegregation.

Searching Books

• Search the Northeastern Catalog.

• WorldCat is a union catalog which itemizes the collections of 72,000 libraries in 170 countries

• If you find a book that Northeastern does not possess, go to our Inter Library Loan page.

Guides

• Africa and the African Diaspora: Music Research Guide (Harvard University)

• African American Studies: Newspaper Research (Harvard University)

The resources listed here are only available to Northeastern students, wtih the students at the Civil Rights and Restorative Justice Project specifically in mind.

Any questions, please feel to e-mail me at s.akehurstmoore@neu.edu.

Afro-American Historical Newspapers

• Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)

• New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993)

• Chicago Defender (1910-1975)

• Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005)

• Baltimore Afro-American (1893-1988)

• Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003)

Others

• The New York Times (1851-2010) with Index (1851-1993)

• Boston Globe (1872-1981)

• Chicago Tribune (1849-1989)

• African Newspapers 1800- 1922 (searchable full-text collection of African newspapers from myriad countries between 1800 and 1922)

Ethnic NewsWatch

Included are journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses. The current collection, Ethnic NewsWatch™, covers 1990-present, and the historical collection, Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, spans 1959-1989. Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People."

American Periodicals Series Online

This database includes digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals published from colonial days to the dawn of the 20th century. The journals in this collection cover three broad periods: (1740-1800), (1800-1860) and (1860-1900, including the Civil War (1861-1865) and Reconstruction (1865-1877)).

Both Snell and the Law Library has a wide range of books on Afro-American history. I have pulled out only a couple.

NAACP Papers [on campus]

All of the NAACP papers are fully searchable and downloadable.

The Library of Congress has a great finding aide with detailed listing of all the paper Parts and Sub-Parts (this can be helpful as the NAACP Papers above is organized in part by topical module).

There may be some great information in Theses & Dissertations. Most North American and some European ones are available here.