LibGuides: Law, History and Genealogy: Genealogy Resources

AfriGeneas
A "mailing list focused on genealogical research and resources in general and on African ancestry in particular. This page serves as a focal point for information about African-ancestored families and for pointers to genealogical sources worldwide."

Afro-American Historical and Genealogical Society
AAHGS is dedicated to the encouragement of scholarly studies in both academic, local, and family history of all ethnic groups with particular focus on African Americans.

American Ancestors
New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS) is America’s founding genealogical organization and the most respected name in family history. Established in 1845, NEHGS is the nation’s leading comprehensive resource for family history research and the largest Society of its kind in the world. We provide expert family history services through our staff, original scholarship, data-rich website, educational opportunities, and research center to help family historians of all levels explore their past and understand their families’ unique place in history.

Ancestry.com
Ancestry offers a free trail, and thousands of digitized immigration, marriage, birth, and death records.

Board for Certification of Genealogists
The Board's mission is "To foster public confidence in genealogy as a respected branch of history by promoting an attainable, uniform standard of competence and ethics among genealogical practitioners, and by publicly recognizing persons who meet that standard." The site includes a list of certified genealogists and offers good, useful articles.

Bureau of Land Management, General Land Office Records Automation web site
This site provides "live database access to Federal land conveyance records for the Public Land States. Image access is provided to more than two million Federal land title records for Eastern Public Land States, issued between 1820 and 1908."
Census Online
"The web's largest directory of links to online census transcriptions! This directory includes links to federal censuses and indexes, state and territorial censuses, tax lists, voter lists, military pensioner lists, etc."
Census Research for Genealogists
This site provides comprehensive information about each of the federal censuses.
Censuslinks
Links to online census data worldwide.
Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System
A database containing basic information about Union and Confederate servicemen who served during the Civil War.
Dead Fred Genealogy Photo Archive
Dead Fred presents a "searchable database containing thousands of identified and mystery photos for genealogy enthusiasts looking for long-lost family."
Directory of Genealogy Libraries in the U.S.
State-by-state listing of genealogy libraries countrywide.
Ellis Island Passenger Arrivals
Search for your immigrant ancestors, if they arrived at Ellis Island.
Federation of East European Family History Societies
"THE Pioneer Web Portal for Central and East European Genealogy"

Freedmen's Bureau
The records left by the Freedmen's Bureau through its work between 1865 and 1872 constitute the richest and most extensive documentary source available for investigating the African American experience in the post-Civil War and Reconstruction eras. Historians have used these materials to explore government and military policies, local conditions, and interactions between freedpeople, local white populations, and Bureau officials.
GENUKI: United Kingdom & Ireland Genealogy
The British Isles' version of the U.S. GenWeb Project
Interment.net
"Search and browse cemetery burial records from thousands of cemeteries across the world."
Irish Genealogical Society, Intl.
Featuring advice, history and loads of links to Irish genealogy sites.
Italian Genealogy.com
Useful links for those researching Italian ancestry.

Library of Congress: Local History and Genealogy Reference Services
The Library of Congress has one of the world's premier collections of U.S. and foreign genealogical and local historical publications. The Library's genealogy collection began as early as 1815 with the purchase of Thomas Jefferson's library.

Library of Congress: State Divided Resources
Compiled by Reference Specialists in the Local History and Genealogy Reading Room, this site identifies key resources for pursuing family history, and state, county and municipal historical research by state.
Massachusetts Historical Society
Founded in 1791, the Massachusetts Historical Society is an invaluable resource for American history, life, and culture. Its extraordinary collections tell the story of America through millions of rare and unique documents, artifacts, and irreplaceable national treasures.

National Archives: List of State Archives Institutions
The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the nation's record keeper

National Genealogical Society
Useful tips and links from one of the largest genealogical societies in the world.
National Gravesite Locator
Search for burial locations of veterans and their family members in VA National Cemeteries, state veterans cemeteries, various other military and Department of Interior cemeteries, and for veterans buried in private cemeteries when the grave is marked with a government grave marker.

Obtaining EDs for the 1900-1950 Censuses in One Step (Large Cities)
An easy way to determine the enumeration district for a street many large cities.
The Olive Tree Genealogy
A free website with more than 1,700 genealogy records, including ships passenger lists, military records, and land records.
One-Step Portal for On-Line Genealogy
This site, by Stephen P. Morse, "offers many search capabilities not found in the usual offerings from Ancestry.com, RootsWeb, the Ellis Island online database, or the Social Security Death Indexes. The "One-Step Portal" does not have its own databases. Instead, it performs better and more efficient searches of other databases than what the original database providers provide."
RootsWeb
One of the older genealogy websites, providing hundreds of valuable links.

U.S. Census Bureau
The Census Bureau's mission is to serve as the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy. We honor privacy, protect confidentiality, share our expertise globally, and conduct our work openly.
Vital Records Information--United States
Information about where to obtain vital records (such as birth, death & marriage certificates and divorce decrees) from each state, territory and county of the United States. You will need to make a membership profile and enter a credit card to obtain the information, but it is free for 14 days.

Subject Guide

Scott Akehurst-Moore

Email Me

Subjects: Career and Co-op Resources

Get Help

Reference Librarians are available to help you with your research questions

3rd Floor Law Library at Info Desk

Monday -Friday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Tel: (617) 373-3332

Email: LawLibrary@northeastern.edu