Subject Guide
Get Help
Reference Librarians are available to help you with your research questions.
Library Catalogs:
- Scholar One Search General Northeastern Library
- Law Library Homepage NUSL Library
Lexis Online Study Aids
For more information about Legal Study Aids available through Lexis Digital Library, visit our Remote Library Services guide.
Immigration Sources
Databases
Access restrictions apply.
- Lexis - Immigration Law
- The Immigration Practice Center - better suited for browsing
- Westlaw - Immigration Law
- HeinOnline - Immigration Law & Policy in the US
- Bloomberg Law - Immigration Issues for Employers
Law Research Databases are organized collections of computerized information or data such as periodical articles, books, graphics and multimedia that can be searched to retrieve information. Of particular relevance to immigration law include the following:
| ALIA Link | Provides access to statutes, regulations, cases, AILA publications, and nearly 200 immigration forms. |
| Immigration (Records of the INS, 1880-1930) |
Comprises investigations made by INS during massive immigration wave at turn of 20th C (e.g. Asia [Japan/China], 1906-1930 Mexico, and Europe). Also includes INS' regulation of prostitution, white slavery, and radical aliens. |
| Bureau of Justice Statistics | US DOJ information on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of government. Includes Report: Immigration, Citizenship, and the Federal Justice System, 1998-2018. |
| GovSearch | The most comprehensive and up-to-date government contact information available on the Internet. GovSearch has +700,000 points of contact from the local, county, state, and federal levels. |
| NAACP Papers | Under Browse -> Browse Collections -> By module -> American Politics & Society -> Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930 includes extensive archival materials on immigration history |
| ProQuest Congressional | Includes Bills, Hearings, House and Senate Reports - including House Homeland Security Committee |
Northeastern Snell Library also subscribes to other research databases. Of particular relevance to immigration law include the following:
| Homeland Security Digital Library |
Featured Topics -> Immigration Includes Data & Statistics, Government Reports, Hearings & Testimony, Plans & Strategies, and Websites. |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | Includes eBook Immigration and Migration: In Context. Key data on global immigration, and social, political, and cultural factors that impact, and are affected by, immigration and human migration. Includes topics such as undocumented immigration/unauthorized residents, asylum seekers, refugees, and the refugee crisis in Europe. |
US Immigration and Customs Enforcement Feeds (MA)
ICE enforces +400 federal statutes on cross-border crime and illegal immigration that threaten national security and public safety. More specifically, it focuses on immigration enforcement, preventing terrorism and combating the illegal movement of people and goods.
Acknowledgements
This guide was created by Jootaek "Juice" Lee, Senior Law Librarian 2012-2018, and has been modified by Senior Law Librarians Catherine Biondo, Elliott Hibbler and Alfreda Russell.