Newspapers
- Chicago Tribune: 1849- 1988Available at Snell Library
- Boston Globe, Current and Historical (1872-present)Available at Snell Library
- Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003)Available at Northeastern Law Library
- Baltimore Afro-American (1893-1988)Available at the School of Law Library
- Chicago Defender (1910-1975)Available at School of Law Library
- Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005)Available at School of Law Library
- NY Amsterdam News (1922-1993)Available at the School of Law Library
- Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)Available at the School of Law Library
- Illustrated London News 1842-2003Available at the Snell Library
- Washington Post ArchiveAvailable at the Snell Library
- Latin American Newspapers 1805-1922Available at Snell Library
- 19th Century British NewspapersAvailable at Snell Library
The 19th Century British Newspapers collection contains full runs of 48 newspapers specially selected by the British Library to best represent nineteenth century Britain. This new collection includes national and regional newspapers, as well as those from both established country or university towns and the new industrial powerhouses of the manufacturing Midlands, as well as Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. - 19th Century U.S. NewspapersAvailable at Snell Library.
As compelling as it is comprehensive, 19th Century U.S. Newspapers provides access to primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. The collection encompasses the entire 19th century, with an emphasis on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life, among other subjects. - African Newspapers 1800-1922Available at Snell Library.
This collection of historical African newspapers from the World Newspaper Archive provides coverage of the people, cultures, issues and events that shaped the continent. - 17th - 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers (Gale Cengage)Available at Snell Library.
The newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) represent the largest and most comprehensive collection of early English news media. The present digital collection, that helps chart the development of the concept of 'news' and 'newspapers' and the "free press", totals almost 1 million pages and contains approximately 1,270 titles. Many of the Burney newspapers are well known, but many pamphlets and broadsides also included have remained largely hidden.
Legislative History
- U.S Congressional Serial Set 1817-1980Available at School of Law Library.
Important documents of the United States Congress including reports, journals (1817-1952), Senate executive documents, treaties (after 1978), committee reports, executive reports to congress, and more. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty, and staff. - Proquest CongressionalAvailable at School of Law Library.
One stop shopping for modern legislative history indexing and documents. This is the online version of the print indexes, CIS indexing and abstracting of congressional publications, and the CIS Legislative Histories (1970-present). It also includes electronic full text of selected congressional reports, documents, prints, bills and the Congressional Record; prepared statements and selected question and answer transcripts from committee hearings (1988-present); full text hearings (1824 to present); bill tracking reports that follow bills through Congress and the text of bills; public laws and the United States Code Service; the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations; biographical and financial information and voting records of members; rosters, charters and schedules for committees and subcommittees. Lastly, this database also includes access to newspapers (Roll Call, Washington Post, The Hill) that follow political news. - U.S. Federal Legislative History LibraryAvailable at School of Law Library.
(access to the complete federal legislative histories of selected acts) - Proquest Digital U.S. Bills and Resolutions 1789-PresentAvailable at the School of Law Library.
ProQuest Digital U.S. Bills and Resolutions provides searchable full text of all versions of all U.S. bills and resolutions from 1789 to the present. - State StatutesAvailable at the School of Law Library.
Social/Cultural/Political/Economic History
Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
Comprises investigations made by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) during the massive immigration wave at the turn of the twentieth century. The module covers Asian immigration especially Japanese and Chinese migration, to California, Hawaii, and other states; Mexican immigration to the U.S. from 1906-1930, and European immigration. There are also extensive files on the INS’s regulation of prostitution and white slavery and on suppression of radical aliens. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty and staff. [Law Library]
Legislative and executive documents from the important period between 1789 and the beginning of the U.S. Congressional Serial Set in 1817. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty and staff. [Snell Library]
Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from the Schlesinger Library: Voting Rights, National Politics, and Reproductive Rights
Drawn from the extensive holdings of the Schlesinger Library at Radcliffe College, the Women’s Studies Manuscript Collections tells the story of the women, voting rights and reproductive rights at international, national, regional and local levels. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty and staff. [Law Library]
This library, featuring William H. Manz's Congress and the Courts: A Legislative History 1787-2010, brings together materials reflecting congressional concern with the composition and structure of Article III Courts and provides all relevant documents prepared by various Congresses relating to the purpose, formation, organization, and restructuring of the federal government. [Law Library]
Struggle for Women's Rights, 1880-1990: Organizational Records
The Struggle for Women’s Rights contains: the National Woman’s Party Papers that document the militant aspect of the suffrage campaign in the United States from 1913–1920, as well as the Party’s activities from 1921–1971; the central organizational records of the League of Women Voters from its formal inception in 1920 through 1974 as well as the National Office Subject Files for the period from 1920–1932; and the papers of the Women’s Action Alliance. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty and staff. [Law Library]
NAACP Papers
Papers of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (Parts 1-30)- divided into topical modules. The database is full-text searchable and features downloadable PDF's. By license agreement, this resource is available to all Northeastern University students, faculty, and staff. [Law Library]
Taxation & Economic Reform in America: A Historical Archive, 1781-2009
This historical archive contains thousands of volumes and millions of pages of legislative history materials and other documents. It includes the complete Carlton Fox Collection which contains nearly 42 years of historical legislation related to the internal revenue laws from 1909-1950. It includes more than 100 other legislative histories related to taxation, economic reform, and stimulus plans. [Law Library]
Caribbean History & Culture, 1535-1920
Created from the renowned holdings of the Library Company of Philadelphia, Caribbean History and Culture, 1535-1920, is the largest and most significant collection of its kind. More than 1,200 fully cataloged and searchable books, pamphlets, almanacs, broadsides and ephemera cover the history of this broad region from the 16th century to the early 20th century. [Snell Library]
Early English Books Online (EEBO)
Virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700, with digital facsimile page images. [Snell Library]
American Politics and Society from Kennedy to Watergate
An exceptional compilation of document types from the Kennedy, Johnson, and Nixon presidencies as well as records from federal agencies. Issues of the challenging times chronicled span women's rights, environmental issues, urban renewal, rural development, tax reform, civil rights, space exploration, international trade, War on Poverty, and the Watergate trials. [Snell Library]
American Presidential Campaigns and Elections
The core content of this work reviews and analyzes the process by which aspirants to the American presidency have campaigned for the support of the national electorate and how voters have made their selections from 1789 to the present day. Content includes primary documents, images, chronologies, and state-by-state analysis of election results. [Snell Library]
Women and the Law (Peggy) is a collection that brings together books, biographies and periodicals dedicated to the role of women in society and the law. This unique collection of materials provides a convenient platform for users to research the progression of women's roles and rights in society over the past 200 years. Also included are more than 70 titles from Emory University Law School's Feminism and Legal Theory Project which provide a platform to view the effect of law and culture on the female gender. [Law Library]
Colonial America will make available all 1,450 volumes of the CO 5 series from The National Archives, UK, covering the period 1606 to 1822. CO 5 consists of the original correspondence between the British government and the governments of the American colonies, making it a uniquely rich resource for all historians of the period. [Snell Library]
Foreign Office Files for China, 1919-1980
Due to the long-unique nature of the relationship between Britain and China, these formerly restricted British government documents, consisting of diplomatic dispatches, letters, newspaper cuttings, maps, reports of court cases, biographies of leading personalities, summaries of events and diverse other materials, provide unprecedented levels of detail into one of the most turbulent centuries of Chinese history. [Snell Library]
Historical Legal Documents & Writing
Law Journal Library (provides access to hundreds of law journals from their inception in full pdf) [Law Library]
Code of Federal Regulations (full text of the CFR from 1938-present, including supplement volumes) [Law Library]
The Federal Register is updated on a daily basis. Its coverage is comprehensive and begins from inception (1936). Also includes the CFR from inception (1938), Official US Bulletin (1917-1919), United States Government Manual from inception (1935), Daily and Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents from inception (1965). [Law Library]
Includes thousands of works from some of the greatest legal minds in history including Joseph Story, Jeremy Bentham, William Blackstone, William Holdsworth, Henry Maine, Federick William Maitland, Frederick Pollock, Benjamin E. Cardozo, and many more! In addition to many classic treatises, this collection also includes rare items that are found in only a handful of libraries around the world. [Law Library]
Selden Society and History of English Law (early English manuscripts, digests, encyclopedias, and more) [Law Library]
This collection includes thousands of trials including complete sets of American State Trials, Howell's State Trials, and the Nuremburg Trials. It also includes famous trials from Philadelphia's Jenkins Law Library, Cornell University, and the University of Missouri-Columbia's trials collections. It contains trial transcripts, critical court documents, and trial-related resources such as monographs which analyze and debate the decisions of famous trials, as well as biographies of many of the greatest trial lawyers in history. [Law Library]
Subject Guide
Get Help
Reference Librarians are available to help you with your research questions
3rd Floor Law Library at Info Desk